Error message

Notice: Use of undefined constant value - assumed 'value' in include() (line 27 of /var/www/meetingsmags.com/htdocs/themes/stark/meetings/templates/views-view-field--block--field-hide-main-image.tpl.php).
  • 2016 Best of Minnesota Award Winners (Listed)

     
    POSTED April 3, 2017
     

BEST CASINO

THE WINNER IS: Mystic Lake Casino Hotel
Prior Lake | 952.496.6528

Runners-up
» Treasure Island Resort & Casino
» Grand Casino Mille Lacs

BEST CONVENTION/CONFERENCE CENTER

THE WINNER IS:
Minneapolis Convention Center
Minneapolis | 612.767.8000

Runners-up
» Saint Paul RiverCentre
» Duluth Entertainment Convention Center (DECC)

BEST GOLF VENUE

THE WINNER IS:
Hazeltine National Golf Club
Chaska | 952.556.5400

Runners-up
» Grand View Lodge
» Breezy Point Resort

BEST HISTORIC OR CULTURAL VENUE

THE WINNER IS:
Renaissance Minneapolis Hotel, The Depot
Minneapolis | 612.375.1700

Runners-up
» Glensheen Historic Estate
» Mill City Museum

BEST HOTEL WITH MEETING/EVENT SPACE (MORE THAN 300 GUEST ROOMS)

THE WINNER IS:
 Breezy Point Resort
Pequot Lakes | 218.562.7140  

Runners-up
» Radisson Blu Mall of America
» Hilton Minneapolis

BEST HOTEL WITH MEETING/EVENT SPACE (LESS THAN 300 GUEST ROOMS)

THE WINNER IS:
 Grand View Lodge
Nisswa | 866.801.2951

Runners-up
» Loews Minneapolis Hotel
» Cragun’s Resort on Gull Lake

BEST RESORT WITH MEETING/EVENT SPACE

THE WINNER IS:
 Grand View Lodge
Nisswa | 866.801.2951

Runners-up
» Breezy Point Resort
» Madden’s on Gull Lake

BEST MEETING/EVENT SPACE (NO HOTEL)

THE WINNER IS
Aria
Minneapolis | 612.342.2742

Runners-up
» Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
» Nicollet Island Pavilion

BEST RENOVATION

THE WINNER IS:
Madden’s on Gull Lake
Brainerd | 218.829.2811; 800.247.1040

Runners-up
» Walker Art Center
» Machine Shop

BEST RESTAURANT/BAR WITH PRIVATE DINING SPACE

THE WINNER IS:
 Surly Brewing Company
Minneapolis | 763.999.4040

Runners-up
» The Bachelor Farmer
» Bar La Grassa

BEST SPORTS VENUE

THE WINNER IS:
 U.S. Bank Stadium
Minneapolis | 612.777.8700

Runners-up
» Target Field
» Xcel Energy Center

BEST CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU (TOWN/AREA MORE THAN 80,000 IN POPULATION)

THE WINNER IS:
 Meet Minneapolis
Minneapolis | 612.767.8000

Runners-up
» Explore Brainerd Lakes,
» Visit Duluth

BEST CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU (TOWN/AREA 25,000-80,000 IN POPULATION)

THE WINNER IS: 
St. Cloud Area Convention and Visitors Bureau
St. Cloud | 320.202.6728

Runners-up
» Roseville Visitors Association,
​» Discover St. Louis Park

BEST CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU (TOWN/AREA LESS THAN 25,000 IN POPULATION)

THE WINNER IS:
 Discover Stillwater
Stillwater | 651.351.1717

Runners-up
» Red Wing Visitors & Convention Bureau
» Lake of the Woods Tourism

BEST ENTERTAINMENT (PERFORMER OR TALENT AGENCY)

THE WINNER IS:
 Brave New Workshop
Minneapolis | 612.332.6620

Runners-up
» Acme Comedy Company,
» A Touch of Magic

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY/VIDEOGRAPHY

THE WINNER IS:
 Lauren B Photography
Minneapolis | 612.708.2090

Runners-up
» Graddy Photography
» Coppersmith Photography

BEST PLANNING COMPANY

THE WINNER IS
: Event Lab
Eden Prairie | 952.224.8558

Runners-up
» metroConnections
» Do Good Events

BEST TEAM-BUILDING ACTIVITY/FACILITATOR/ORGANIZER

THE WINNER IS:
 Madden’s on Gull Lake
Brainerd | 218.829.2811; 800.247.1040

Runners-up
» Brave New Workshop
» metroConnections

BEST AUDIO-VISUAL PROVIDER

THE WINNER IS:
 AVEX
Minneapolis | 952.929.2839

Runners-up
» AV for You
» metroConnections

BEST BOATS/CRUISES/CHARTERS

THE WINNER IS:
 St. Croix Boat & Packet/Stillwater River Boats
Stillwater | 651.430.1234

Runners-up
» Al and Alma’s Supper Club and Charter Cruises
» Breezy Belle at Breezy Point Resort

BEST CATERING COMPANY (ON- OR OFF-SITE)

THE WINNER IS:
 D’Amico Catering
Minneapolis | 612.238.4444

Runners-up
» Chowgirls Killer Catering
» CRAVE Catering

BEST EVENT DÉCOR

THE WINNER IS: 
Event Lab
Eden Prairie | 952.224.8558

Runners-up
» Après Party and Tent Rental
» Festivities

BEST FLORIST

THE WINNER IS:
Bachman’s
Minneapolis | 612.861.7602

Runners-up
» Festivities
» Brainerd Floral

BEST RENTAL SERVICE

THE WINNER IS:
 Event Lab
Eden Prairie | 952.224.8558

Runners-up
» Après Party and Tent Rental
» Festivities

BEST TRANSPORTATION

THE WINNER IS: Total Luxury Limousine Services
St. Paul | 651.770.5668

Runners-up
» Premier Transportation
» Lorenz Bus Service

Meet the industry’s best of the best and its up-and-coming stars, as chosen by the Minnesota Meetings + Events Editorial Advisory Board.

 

The votes are in; here are the winners as decided by the readers of Minnesota Meetings + Events.

 

Congratulations to the finalists for Minnesota Meetings + Events' 2016 Best of Minnesota awards. We look forward to celebrating with each of you at the awards celebration on Thursday, April 6 at Solar Arts by Chowgirls, where the winners and 2016 Hall of Fame inductees will be announced. Click here for more information about the awards event.